Skip to Content
Logo_Sebotics_new

Privacy

With this data protection declaration we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our activities and activities, including our https://sebotics.com/ website. In particular, we provide information about why, how and where we process which personal data. We also provide information about the rights of people whose data we process. Additional data protection declarations and other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional activities and activities. We are subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses
Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

ReWorks GmbH
Sebotics
Thomas Holenstein, CEO
Bahnhofstr. 2
6048 Horw
info@sebotics.com

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

Data protection officer or data protection consultant
We have the following data protection officer or data protection advisor as a contact point for data subjects and authorities for inquiries relating to data protection:

ReWorks GmbH
Sebotics
Thomas Holenstein, CEO
Bahnhofstr. 2
6048 Horw
info@sebotics.com

2. Terms and legal bases
2.1 Terms
personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable natural person. A data subject is a person about whom we process personal data.

Edit includes all handling of personal data, independent of the means and procedures used, such as querying, comparing, adapting, archiving, storing, reading out, disclosing, procuring, recording, collecting, deleting, disclosing, ordering, organizing, storing, changing, disseminating, linking, destroying and using personal data .

The European Economic Area (EEA) includes the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes the processing of personal data as processing personal data.

2.2 Legal bases
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the Data Protection Ordinance (Data Protection Ordinance, DSV).

We process personal data – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out pre-contractual measures.
  • Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our interest in being able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner and to be able to communicate about them, ensuring information security, protection against misuse, enforcing our own legal claims and complying with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. e GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to perform a task that is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. Nature, Scope and Purpose
We process the personal data that is necessary to be able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or edge data and usage data, location data, sales data and contract and payment data. We process personal data for the period that is necessary for the respective purpose(s) or by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed will be anonymized or deleted. We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data together with third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties. We generally only process personal data with the consent of the person concerned. If and to the extent that processing is permitted for other legal reasons, we may waive the need to obtain consent. For example, we may process personal data without consent to fulfill a contract, to comply with legal obligations or to protect overriding interests. In this context, we process information that a data subject voluntarily sends to us when contacting us - for example by post, email, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We can store such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or using comparable tools. If we receive data about other people, the people providing the data are obliged to ensure data protection for these people and to ensure the accuracy of this personal data. We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the exercise of our activities and activities, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

4. Personal data abroad
We generally process personal data in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we can also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it or have it processed there. We may export personal data to all states and territories on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that the law there provides adequate data protection in accordance with a decision of the Swiss Federal Council and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - in accordance with a decision of the European Commission adequate data protection is guaranteed. We may transfer personal data to countries whose laws do not guarantee adequate data protection, provided that data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other appropriate guarantees. As an exception, we can export personal data to countries without adequate or suitable data protection if the special data protection requirements are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract. Upon request, we will be happy to provide affected persons with information about any guarantees or provide a copy of any guarantees.

5. Data Subject Rights
5.1 Data Protection Claims
We grant data subjects all rights under applicable data protection law. Affected persons have the following rights in particular:

  • Information: Data subjects can request information as to whether we process personal data about them and, if so, what personal data is involved. Affected persons also receive the information necessary to assert their data protection claims and to ensure transparency. This includes the processed personal data as such, but also, among other things, information on the purpose of processing, the duration of storage, any disclosure or export of data to other countries and the origin of the personal data.
  • Correction and restriction: Data subjects can correct incorrect personal data, complete incomplete data and have the processing of their data restricted.
  • Deletion and objection: Data subjects can have their personal data deleted (“right to be forgotten”) and object to the processing of their data with effect for the future.
  • Data release and data transfer: Affected persons can request the release of personal data or the transfer of their data to another person responsible.

We may suspend, restrict or refuse to exercise the rights of data subjects to the extent permitted by law. We can inform affected persons of any requirements that need to be met in order to exercise their data protection rights. For example, we may refuse to provide information in whole or in part with reference to trade secrets or the protection of other persons. For example, we can also refuse to delete personal data in whole or in part with reference to legal retention requirements. We may, in exceptional circumstances, provide for costs for the exercise of the rights. We will inform those affected in advance about any costs. We are obliged to take appropriate measures to identify data subjects who request information or assert other rights. Those affected are obliged to cooperate.

5.2 Right to Complain
Affected persons have the right to enforce their data protection claims through legal action or to lodge a complaint with a responsible data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority for private parties responsible and federal bodies in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a responsible European data protection supervisory authority.

6. data security
We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security that is appropriate to the respective risk. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security. Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar. Our digital communication is - like basically all digital communication - subject to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion as well as other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot have any direct influence on the appropriate processing of personal data by secret services, police departments and other security authorities.

7. Use of the website
7.1 Cookies
We may use cookies. Cookies – our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional text-based cookies. Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, cookies make it possible to recognize a browser the next time you visit our website and thereby, for example, measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example. Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated and deleted in the browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request – at least if and to the extent necessary – your express consent to the use of cookies. For cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) is required for numerous services via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAd - Choices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

7.2 Server log files
We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that it is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: date and time including time zone, IP address, access status
(HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, last website accessed in the same browser window (referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to be able to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

7.3 Tracking pixels
We can use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.


8. Notifications and communications
We send notifications and communications via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging or SMS.

8.1 Success and Reach Measurement
Notifications and communications may contain web links or web beacons that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to send notifications and communications effectively, user-friendly, permanently, securely and reliably based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients.

8.2 Consent and objection
In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your email address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. If possible, we use the “double opt-in” procedure to obtain consent, which means that you will receive an email with a web link that you must click on to confirm so that there is no misuse by unauthorized third parties. We may log such consent, including IP address and date and time, for evidentiary and security reasons. In principle, you can object to receiving notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. With such an objection, you can also object to the statistical recording of usage for success and reach measurement. Necessary notifications and communications in connection with our activities and operations remain reserved.

8.3 Notification and Communication Service Providers
We send notifications and communications using specialized service providers. We particularly use:

ActiveCampaign: email marketing platform; Provider: ActiveCampaign LLC (USA); Data protection information: Data protection declaration.

9. Social Media
We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested parties and provide information about our activities and activities. In connection with such platforms, personal data can also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, which includes, for example, the right to information. We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) for our social media presence on Facebook, including so-called page insights, if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable. Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta companies (including in the USA). The page insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use page insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing, information about the rights of data subjects as well as the contact details of Facebook and Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's data protection declaration. We have concluded the so-called “Addition for Controllers” with Facebook and in particular agreed that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the relevant information can be found on the page “Information about Page Insights” including “Information about Page Insights data”.

10. Third Party Services
We use services from specialized third parties in order to be able to carry out our activities in a permanent, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner. Such services allow us, among other things, to embed functions and content into our website. With such embedding, the services used record the IP addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons. For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data related to our activities and activities in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form. This is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service. We particularly use:

  • Google services: Providers: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; General information on data protection: «Principles of data protection and security», data protection declaration, «Google is committed to complying with applicable data protection laws», «Guide to data protection in Google products», «How we use data from websites or apps on or in which our services are used" (information from Google), "Types of cookies and other technologies used by Google", "Personalized advertising" (activation / deactivation / settings).
  • Microsoft services: Providers: Microsoft Corporation (USA) / Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA), Great Britain and Switzerland; General information on data protection: “Data protection at Microsoft”, “Data protection and privacy (Trust Center)”, data protection declaration, data protection dashboard (data and data protection settings).

10.1 Digital infrastructure
We use services from specialized third parties in order to be able to use the necessary digital infrastructure in connection with our activities and activities. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers. We particularly use:

  • WordPress.com: blog hosting and website builder; Providers: Automattic Inc. (USA) / Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. (Ireland) for users in Europe, among others; Data protection information: privacy policy, cookie policy.

10.2 Contact options
We use services from selected providers in order to be able to communicate better with third parties such as potential and existing customers. We particularly use:

  • HubSpot: Customer Relationship Management (CRM); Providers: HubSpot Inc. (USA) / HubSpot Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Great Britain; Data protection information: Data protection declaration, “Security, data and control mechanisms”, “Trust Center”.

10.3 Scheduling
We use services from specialized third parties to be able to arrange appointments online, for example for meetings. In addition to this data protection declaration, any directly visible conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply. We particularly use:

  • Calendly: appointment automation platform; Provider: Calendly LLC (USA); Data protection information: Data protection declaration, “Security”.

10.4 Audio and video conferences
We use specialized audio and video conferencing services to communicate online. For example, we can use it to hold virtual meetings or conduct online classes and webinars. The legal texts of the individual services such as data protection declarations and terms of use also apply to participation in audio and video conferences. Depending on your life situation, we recommend muting the microphone as standard and blurring the background or displaying a virtual background when participating in audio or video conferences. We particularly use:

  • Microsoft Teams: Platform for audio and video conferences, among other things; Provider: Microsoft; Teams-specific information: “Data protection and Microsoft Teams”.
  • Zoom: video conferencing; Provider: Zoom Video Communications Inc. (USA); Data protection information: Data protection declaration, “Data protection at Zoom”, “Legal Compliance Center”.

10.5 Digital Audio and Video Content
We use services from specialized third parties to enable the direct playback of digital audio and video content such as music or podcasts. We particularly use:

  • YouTube: video platform; Provider: Google; YouTube-specific information: “Privacy and Security Center”, “My data on YouTube”.

10.6 payments
We use specialized service providers to process our customers’ payments securely and reliably. The legal texts of the individual service providers such as general terms and conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations also apply to the processing of payments. We particularly use:

  • Payrexx: processing payments; Provider: Payrexx AG (Switzerland); Data protection information: “Guidelines” including data protection declaration.

10.7 advertising
We use the opportunity to display targeted advertising for our activities and activities on third parties such as social media platforms and search engines. With such advertising, we particularly want to reach people who are already interested in our activities and operations or who could be interested in them (remarketing and targeting). To do this, we can transmit relevant information - possibly including personal information - to third parties who enable such advertising. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking). Third parties with whom we advertise and where you are registered as a user may be able to assign the use of our website to your profile there. We particularly use:

  • Facebook advertising (Facebook Ads): social media advertising; Providers: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) and other meta companies (including in the USA); Data protection information: Remarketing and targeting in particular with the Facebook pixel as well as custom audiences including lookalike audiences, data protection declaration, “advertising preferences” (registration as a user required).
  • Google Ads: search engine advertising; Provider: Google; Google Ads-specific information: Advertising based, among other things, on search queries, whereby various domain names, in particular doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com, are used for Google Ads, “Advertising” (Google), “Why do I see a certain advertisement? ».
  • Instagram Ads: social media advertising; Providers: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) and other meta companies (including in the USA); Data protection information: Remarketing and targeting in particular with Facebook pixels as well as custom audiences including lookalike audiences, data protection declaration (Instagram), data protection declaration (Facebook), “advertising preferences” (Instagram) (registration as a user required), “advertising preferences” (Facebook) (Registration as a user required).
  • LinkedIn Ads: social media advertising; Providers: LinkedIn Corporation (USA) / LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Ireland); Data protection information: Remarketing and targeting in particular with the LinkedIn Insight Tag, “Data protection”, data protection declaration, cookie policy, objection to personalized advertising.
  • TikTok Ads: social media advertising; Providers: TikTok Information Technologies UK Limited (Great Britain) and TikTok Technology Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA), Great Britain and Switzerland / Tik-Tok Inc. (USA) for users in the USA / TikTok Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) for users in the rest of the world; Data protection information: Remarketing and targeting in particular with the TikTok pixel, data protection declaration, “Privacy Policy for Younger Users”, cookie policy, “Data protection declaration and cookie policy for TikTok for Business” ( “TikTok for Business – Privacy and Cookie Policy”).

11. Extension for the website
We use extensions for our website to enable additional functions. We use in particular:

  • Google reCAPTCHA: Spam protection (differentiation between desired comments from humans and unwanted comments from bots and spam); Provider: Google; Google reCAPTCHA-specific information: “What is reCAPTCHA?” (“What is reCAPTCHA?”).

12. Success and reach measurement
We try to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and activities as well as the effect of third-party links to our website. For example, we can also try out and compare how different parts or versions of our online offering are used (“A/B test” method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can in particular fix errors, enhance popular content or make improvements to our online offering. In most cases, the IP addresses of individual users are stored to measure success and reach. In this case, IP addresses are generally shortened (“IP masking”) in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymization. Cookies can be used to measure success and reach and user profiles can be created. Any user profiles created include, for example, the individual pages visited or content viewed on our website, information about the size of the screen or browser window and the - at least approximate - location. In principle, any user profiles are created exclusively pseudonymously and are not used to identify individual users. Individual third-party services to which users are registered may be able to assign the use of our online offering to the user account or user profile for the respective service. We particularly use:

  • Google Analytics: success and reach measurement; Provider: Google; Google Analytics-specific information: Measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) as well as with pseudonymized IP addresses, which are only transmitted in full to Google in the USA in exceptional cases, “Data protection”, “Browser add-on for deactivation from Google Analytics».
  • Google Tag Manager: Integration and management of other services for success and reach measurement as well as other services from Google and third parties; Provider: Google; Google Tag Manager-specific information: “Data collected with Google Tag Manager”; Further information on data protection can be found in the individual integrated and managed services.
  • WordPress.com Stats: Success and reach measurement; Providers: Automattic Inc. (USA) / Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. (Ireland) for users in Europe, among others; Data protection information: Module of the Jetpack extension for the free blogging software WordPress, data protection declaration for websites (“Privacy Notice for Visitors to Our Users' Sites”), data protection declaration (from Automattic), “Jetpack Privacy Center”, cookie policy.

13. Final Provisions
We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

Subscribe to insider knowledge about the BellaBot

Subscribe to the Sebotics newsletter to receive all important questions and answers about BellaBot and service robots.

Marketing of